Monday, 28 January 2013

New Favourite: Beauty and a Beat

Original: Justin Bieber (feat. Nicki Minaj)
It was great to start off with, but I prefer this better :D

Yeah, Young Money, Nicki Minaj, Justin

Show you off, tonight I wanna show you off (eh, eh, eh)
What you got, a billion could've never bought (eh, eh, eh)

We gonna party like it's 3012 tonight
I wanna show you all the finer things in life
So just forget about the world, we're young tonight
I'm coming for ya, I'm coming for ya

Cause all I need
Is a beauty and a beat
Who can make my life complete
It's all about you,
When the music makes you move
Baby, do it like you do

[Beat break]

Body rock, girl, I can feel your body rock (eh, eh, eh)
Take a bow, you're on the hottest ticket now, oh (eh, eh, eh)

We gonna party like it's 3012 tonight
I wanna show you all the finer things in life
So just forget about the world, we're young tonight
I'm coming for ya, I'm coming for ya

Cause all I need
Is a beauty and a beat
Who can make my life complete
It's all about you,
When the music makes you move
Baby, do it like you do

[Nicki Minaj]
In time, ink lines, bitches couldn't get on my incline
World tours, it's mine, ten little letters, on a big sign
Justin Bieber, you know I'mma hit 'em with the ether
Buns out, wiener, but I gotta keep an eye out for Selener
Beauty, beauty and the beast
Beauty from the east, beautiful confessions of the priest
Beast, beauty from the streets, we don't get deceased
Every time a beauty on the beats

(Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, let's go, let's go)
Body rock, girl, I wanna feel your body rock

Cause all I need
Is a beauty and a beat
Who can make my life complete
It's all about you,
When the music makes you move
Baby, do it like you do

Lotus Vegetarian Restaurant

My family got some free vouchers for a meal at Lotus Vegetarian Restaurant, and the expiry date was at the end of this month.

So, although it's a rather distant place for us, we headed there with Uncle Qiu some time last week.

Lotus Vegetarian Restaurant
Location: 201 Balestier Road, #02-00 Quality Hotel
Contact: 62540090
Opening Hours: Daily 11:30am to 3:00pm & 5:30pm to 10pm

We had steamboat; ordered soup base Tom Yam and Herbal.
I felt that the Tom Yam was exceptionally spicy - way too spicy for many!

Buffet Style.
We will get our own prefered ingredients and they will top up the soup for us.
As long as we finish our food, I believe the price will be $19 per pax - a pretty reasonable.

They don't offer that great variety of ingredients.
Although they do serve desserts like Ice-Cream, had a section on Salads and Tim Sum respectively too!

Youngest brother and I :)

Brothers :)

My happy family :D

On a side note,
If you are planning to have your meal on a weekend here, I will highly recommend you to call in advance to reserve seats unless you prefer to queue and wait for hours - which I dont think it's very nice?

I felt that they could have better service, with friendlier staff.

Yet to be honest, I doubt I will head back there anytime soon if not for free vouchers.
Yes, one thing is that I'm lazy to travel that far for food;
another, it's not that worth it given it's variety.

They do have good ambience though.
Just my personal opinion! :D

Jerome's 21st Surprise Party

First 21st Birthday Party I have attended!
Jon Foo spent a lot of effort in planning this, along with Ian to make this a great success.
And not forgetting all the participants who came down and make this a lovely surprise.
Im sure Jerome did enjoy himself. :')

Juliana and I. :)

Joyce, Li Yan, and I.

Jonathan and I! :)
Jon is super sweet, contacted all Jerome's favourite people!

May you be blesses with good health, luck, and happiness! :)

Thursday, 24 January 2013

Chad Eastham - A new author I adore!

Healthy relationships involve two people who nurture one another, give hope, listen, care,and ask for care in return. They grow. They bring joy and peace. They heighten your dreams and scope of the world, and they inspire you to move mountains.

You are free to make your own choices. But make them well. You deserve care, and the people around you do too. And you deserve to make decisions that will serve your heart and the hearts around you well.

I have recently been obsessed with this book titled, "The Truth about dating, love & just being friends. And .." Author: Chad Eastham

You may question why is it a run-on sentence for a title? It offers more than just about dating.

Well, although I have to admit that Chad is not a fantastic writer to some, he does not use bombastic vocabulary, he do jump here and there for some content, I still like him a lot.
And here are the reasons why:
1. He is one entertainer. I just had so much fun and laughter while reading and enjoying his books. I like how he chose his words to interact with the readers. I like the mood he set, the atmosphere.
2. He is one humble person. He does not try to manipulate and buy his thinking and all; he just offers his opinions from his point of view and they are pretty constructive I would say.
3. He has a great story to tell. A person's life experiences is definitely his or her most powerful tools. Being a teenager, he got himself into deep shit. And am glad he managed to make it thus far; and now, as an inspiration and motivation to many.

It's a book recommended for youth.
I really do like the part where he thinks that as a youth, it is more important to find your identity before stepping into a relationship.
There are very few upsides to high school relationships, but a great number of downsides.
So, I am learning to too; not be obsessed and rushing into one.

Meet new people, embrace life. Meeting new people is good. It always allow me to see and view life in a whole different perspective.
One of my new year resolutions, stop being so lazy and engage in activities outside - to meet new people, new friends :)

I was able to relate rather well to many in his book.
If you have read his books before, do let me know how you find them ya? :)

Saturday, 19 January 2013

We can always choose to dance in the rain!

It rained the whole day ever since midnight yesterday.

I love rain; I have always wanted to dance in the rain. I think I will enjoy myself to the last bit, raindrop as my melody. Of course, taking away all the thunder roars please. Not a big fan of that.

I was contacted by Bloodbank two days back that my blood type is running low in their bank.
Since I have no plans for this morning, why not pay them a visit.


Address:  900 South Woodlands Drive #05-07 Woodlands Civic Centre (opposite Causeway Point) Singapore 730900
Opening Hours:  Monday, Wednesday to Friday: 12pm to 8pm. Saturday: 9am to 5pm. Sunday: 9am to 2pm. Eve of Christmas, New Year and Chinese New Year: 9am to 2pm.
Closed on: Tuesdays and Public Holidays.

It was my first time there, alone.
And I dont really enjoy that frankly.
It hurts quite a bit today and I was quite afraid.

All went well though.

My weight managed to hit 50 exactly and I was given a choice to donate the bigger bag; TEEHEE :D

If you are like me, healthy, your blood could save a life or more.
Don't hesitate, that bit of pain is worthwhile.
Plus, you can eat all you want after because you have lost weight.
Okay, jokes aside, donating blood is good.

You can find more details here at their website:

I was late but Li Ting was really nice and waited for me.
Get a lovely piece from her; do support her blogshop alright! They are lovely. :)

I have recently tried this sharing the best thing that has happened to you today with a very good friend of mine.
And I find it rather useful; it actually motivates me to make my everyday life a slightly better one.
Initially it was because so I have something cool to share, but later, it made me realised that "Happiness is a choice" is indeed true.

So don't forget to "Make it happen!"

& on a side note, if you like my posts, do share and follow. <3 
It means a lot to me!

"You are the owner of your smile. Don't look at others to give you a reason. Construct your own reasons for it!"


Okay, I realised some images were took all the way back then in 2010.
Yup, I'm deleting my old facebook account.
I will probably do another post on why I'm doing so; so mean while, enjoy these images! :D

p.s. : They all mean a lot to me!